Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy for NordicReeds

Edited d. 18/6-2018

NordicReeds is taking data protection as controller seriously. We handle personal data and has therefore implemented this Protection Policy which clarifies how we handle your personal data. Simultaneously, we ensure that your personal data is handled in accordance with given legislation.

Contact information:

Point of contact/controller: Hans Henrik Larsen

Adress: Ibsensvej 33, 5000 Odense C

CVR-nr: 39361078

Telephone: +45 20845308

Mail: admin@nordic-reeds.dk

website: www. nordic-reeds.dk

Privacy- and cookie-policy

We handle personal data only to a limited extent, but have implemented this privacy policy which tells you how we handle your personal data. The website collects cookies at each visit to the website by the user. Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to the website and can help remember the content of the basket and deliver completely anonymous data to third party application; Google Analytics. Google Analytics helps us do statistics on the users visiting the website, i.e. which pages are visited, time for each visit and the country in which you are.

NordicReeds is responsible for the data we collect about you and we ensure that the data are handled in accordance with the given legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, which enters into force on May 25th 2018.

I can always be contacted for further information on what information I hold and how I handle those.

As a costumer only the absolute necessary personal data is collected:

  • Name
  • Address (Home address and an optional delivery address)
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number

Security

We have made the appropriate technical and organizational measures against your personal data illegally or mistakenly is erased, published, unauthorized access or handled in violation of the law.

Purpose

The company collects and stores only the absolutely necessary personal data on the costumers such that orders given can be shipped by mail and/or parcel services. The personal data is thus used only for shipping the orders given by the costumers.

According to Danish legislation invoices shall be kept and stored for accounting purposes and as documentation for the Danish Tax authorities.

Data minimasation

At ordering in our webshop the costumer is asked to supply the following personal data:

Name

Address, (road, house number, floor, apartment number and country)

An optional delivery address, (road, house number, floor, apartment number and country)

Mailaddress

Telephone number

The costumers mail address and telephone number will be used, if necessary, by the company in the event of contact to the costumer regarding backorders, enquiry about a given order or a missing payment from a costumer.

On invoices following an order no costumer bank information of any kind is given.

Accuracy

The company will on a regular basis, 1 time a year, make contact to registered costumers on the accuracy of costumer information. In case of a needed correction the information will be corrected within 2 weeks after receipt of the correct information from the costumer. The 2 weeks are counted from the day the company receives the correct data from the costumer.

As a costumer you have a right to have your data corrected. You may contact the company and inform what the inaccuracies are and provide the correct data and I will correct the data within 2 weeks.

Storage Period

Personal information are stored for a period no longer than allowed by the legislation and we will permanently erase data which are no longer essential. Registered costumer can ask for their personal data to be erased at any time. The company will on its own erase all costumer information as soon as the information is no longer needed.

Consent

By placing an order the costumer simultaneously gives his/her consent for the company to handle and use your personal data as described in the above sections. For non-registered costumers the consent is only given for the actual order. At the registration of registered costumers a general consent is given which is valid from the date on which it is given. The consent for registered costumers can be withdrawn at any time and is put into effect by the company erasing the actual costumer account for good.

Disclosure of personal information

The company accountant has access to costumer information through the financial accounting, including invoices. The accountant handles the information only on behalf of the company and is not allowed to use the information for his/her own purposes. There is a written statement agreed by both the company and the accounting company on the above mentioned.

In case of legal recovery of non-paid invoices, relevant personal information will be passed on to banks, solicitors/lawyer and or debt collection as required.

Disclosure of personal information will only take place on the costumers consent.

Data on costumers use of the company website will be handled only by NordicReeds and will not be passed on to others.

Your rights

The costumer can at any time wanted be informed what personal information the company holds, from where they originate and what they are used for. The costumer can be informed for how long the company stores your information and who is receiving the information in case, and only in case, that information is passed on i Denmark or abroad.

You can make use of your right by contacting the company. Contact information is on the top of this page.

In some instances the company will have an obligation to erase your data. According to Danish Accounting Legislation it is required for the company to store all invoices, and other for the accounting relevant documents, for 5 years. When a request is received by a costumer for deletion of information the company will enquire whether the conditions for deletion are met. In case the conditions for deletion are met, the information will be deleted.

You have the right to object to our handling of personal data. Please, use the contact information on the top of this page to issue an objection. If your objection is justified, the company will cease to handle your personal information be deletion.

As a costumer you have the right to file a complaint to the danish Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynet, if you find that the applicable laws are met. Contact can be made to:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5.

DK-1300 København K

tlf. +45 33193200

Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk